Apply for a Student Visa: first steps

A citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa. Generally, to take part to a language-training program in the US you will need an F-1 (non-immigrant) visa.

A citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa. Generally, to take part to a language-training program in the US you will need an F-1 (non-immigrant) visa.

How to apply?

There are several steps to apply for a student visa. The order of these steps may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply.

The first steps to take are:

Complete the Form DS-160 - You must complete the online visa application and print the application form confirmation page to bring to your interview. You will have to upload a photo of yourself.

Schedule the interview - While interviews are generally not required for applicants of certain ages (0-13 or 80+), consular officers have the discretion to require an interview of any applicant, regardless of age. You must schedule an appointment for your student visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the country where you live.

More info here